Header image

Programs

Thursday, April 16
Location: Founders Assembly Hall, Room 152, Founders College, York University

Panel 1: Brazil
Chair: Professor Ellie Perkins

8:30 – 9:00am Registration & Coffee
9:00 – 9:15am Opening Remarks – Dr. Sheila Embleton, Vice-President Academic & Provost
9:15 – 10:00am Miriam Duailibi, Director of the ECOAR Institute for Citizenship, Brazil
10:00 – 10:45am Paulo Cunha, Technical Consultant on Carbon Sequestration and Climate Change, Brazil
10:45 – 11:00am Break
11:00 – 11:45am Eduardo S. Quartim, Project Coordinator of the ECOAR Institute for Citizenship, Brazil
11:45 – 12:15pm Panel 1 Q&A
12:15 – 1:30pm Lunch Break
12:30 – 1:30pm Weather Report – A film directed by Brenda Longfellow. Introduced by Professor Kaz Higuchi, Environment Canada

Panel 2: India
Chair: Professor Martin Bunch

1:30 – 2:15pm Vivek Jha, Area Convenor, Rural Extension Activity, The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), India
2:15 – 3:00pm Chaitanya Kumar, Indian Youth Climate Network, India
3:00 – 3:15pm Break
3:15 – 4:00pm Dr. Joyashree Roy, Coordinator, Global Change Program at Jadavpur University, India
4:00 – 4:30pm Panel 2 Q&A
4:30 – 5:45pm “Meet the Speakers” Local/Global Networking in Founders Junior Common Room, Room 024E

Friday, April 17
Location: The Underground, Student Centre, York University

Panel 3: South Africa
Chair: Professor Richard Saunders

8:30 – 9:00am Registration & Coffee
9:00 – 9:45am Adele Arendse, Co-Director: SSN A; Project Manager: Adaptation to Climate Change, South Africa
9:45 – 10:30am Bettina Koelle, Executive Director Indigo Development & Change, South Africa
10:30 – 10:45am Break
10:45 – 11:30am Dr. Rhoda Malgas, Lecturer, Department of Conservation, Ecology and Entomology, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
11:30 – 12:00pm Panel 3 Q&A
12:00 – 1:30pm Lunch Break
12:30 – 1:00pm Who Cares if Bangladesh Drowns? – A film directed by Afsan Chowdhury.
Introduced by Professor Kaz Higuchi, Environment Canada

Panel 4: The Arctic
Chair: Professor Dawn Bazely

1:30 – 2:00pm Chief Joe Linklater, Chief of the Vuntut Gwich’in First Nation, Yukon, Canada
2:00 – 2:30pm Andy Norwegian, Language Specialist, Deh Cho Divisional Educational Council, Northwest Territories, Canada
2:30 – 3:00pm Aaju Peter, Inuit Lawyer, Inuit Rights Activist, Iqaluit, Canada
3:00 – 3:15pm Break
3:15 – 4:30pm Panel 4 Q&A
4:30 – 6:00pm Synthesis, Discussion and Closing Remarks
Chaired by Professor Dawn Bazely and Afsan Chowdhury
Closing Remarks – Professor Adrian Shubert, Associate Vice-President International

Download the program here.